At 3 mailboxes, Zoho Mail Lite is cheapest at about $3/month ($1/mailbox, 5GB), with Hostinger's Standard plan close behind at about $3.57/month for four times the storage (20GB). Hostinger's Premium tier ($8.97/month, 50GB) undercuts Zoho's matching Premium plan by roughly 25%. Google Workspace is priciest at $21/month, because that price also buys Docs, Sheets and Meet.

Key takeaways

  • Zoho Mail Lite is the cheapest plan here at roughly $1/mailbox/month, with 5GB storage — the smallest storage allowance in this comparison, matching its position as the cheapest plan.
  • Hostinger's Standard plan is the best value per GB in this comparison — roughly $1.19/mailbox for 20GB, barely more than Zoho Lite's $1.00 for 5GB.
  • Hostinger's Premium tier matches Zoho Premium's 50GB storage but costs roughly 25% less per mailbox (~$2.99 vs. $4.00) — at this specific tier, the affiliate-linked provider is genuinely the better deal, on the figures checked in this pass.
  • Google Workspace's price buys a productivity suite, not just a mailbox. Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Meet and pooled Drive storage come bundled — paying for it while using none of those tools is paying for software you don't open.
  • Zoho has a genuinely free tier — up to 5 users, 5GB each, web access only (no IMAP/POP/ActiveSync) — which covers a true solo setup at zero cost if a native mail client isn't required.
Disclosure: this page contains an affiliate link. Hostinger's figures were corrected in this update — the earlier numbers here ($3.99/$5.99) turned out to likely be renewal rates mislabeled as sign-up prices, which made Hostinger look pricier than it currently is. The corrected figures put Hostinger at or below Zoho's price at both tiers checked. That's disclosed clearly here because a correction that happens to favour the affiliate link is exactly the moment disclosure matters most.

Per-mailbox cost at 3 mailboxes

Each row uses a named business-tier plan, at the per-mailbox rate the provider's own pricing page lists, scaled to 3 mailboxes for a small-team comparison.

Business email cost, 3 mailboxes, rechecked October 2026.
Provider / plan Per mailbox 3 mailboxes/mo Storage/mailbox
Zoho Mail Lite~$1.00~$3.005 GB
Hostinger Standard Business Email~$1.19*~$3.5720 GB
Hostinger Premium Business Email~$2.99*~$8.9750 GB
Zoho Mail Premium~$4.00~$12.0050 GB
Google Workspace Business Starter~$7.00~$21.0030 GB (pooled)

*Hostinger's entry prices showed the widest disagreement between sources of any plan in this comparison. The figures above were re-checked in October 2026 against Hostinger's own regional pricing page and an independent review; both point toward entry prices closer to these corrected numbers than the $3.99/$5.99 shown in an earlier version of this article, which likely reflected a renewal rate rather than the sign-up price. Confirm the current rate for your region and term before committing.

The spread between Zoho Lite and Workspace is roughly 7× per mailbox, but that's the widest gap in the table, not the typical one — Hostinger's Standard and Premium tiers now undercut Zoho's equivalent steps at matching or better storage, the biggest reversal in this comparison from how these plans are sometimes listed elsewhere. The Docs/Sheets/Meet bundle is Workspace's actual premium; for a team that already uses separate tools for documents and video calls, that bundle is dead weight in the price.

What each price tier is actually buying

Zoho's and Hostinger's mailbox-only tiers buy IMAP/POP access, forwarding rules and basic security — the functional minimum for a working business inbox. Storage scales with price within each provider's own lineup, and on the corrected figures it also scales favourably across providers: Hostinger's Standard plan costs barely more than Zoho's cheapest tier while including four times the storage, and its Premium tier undercuts Zoho's matching-storage Premium plan outright. Google Workspace's entry tier buys that same functional minimum plus a full productivity suite most of its price is attributable to.

cost per mailbox/month · by provider
Zoho Lite$1.00
Hostinger Standard$1.19
Hostinger Premium$2.99
Zoho Premium$4.00
Workspace$7.00

Bar length = cost per mailbox per month, scaled to Workspace's $7.00. Rechecked October 2026.

Documented vs. inferred vs. unsupported

What's actually established about these figures.
Claim Status Basis
Google Workspace Business Starter bundles Docs, Sheets, Meet and pooled storage at its base price Documented Directly stated on Google's own plan feature lists
Zoho offers a genuinely free tier for up to 5 users Documented Listed consistently across multiple independent pricing trackers with matching terms (web-only access, 5GB/user)
Hostinger's Standard and Premium Business Email plans are priced at roughly $1.19 and $2.99 per mailbox, with 20GB and 50GB storage Inferred Re-checked against Hostinger's own regional (UK) pricing page and a TechRadar review in October 2026 — both point to entry prices well under $2/mailbox for Standard and under $4/mailbox for Premium. An earlier version of this article showed $3.99/$5.99, which these sources suggest was likely a renewal rate mislabeled as the sign-up price. Regional and term variation remains real, so treat this as a best current estimate, not a settled figure
Hostinger's Premium tier is a better per-mailbox deal than Zoho's Premium tier at the same storage Documented Both figures come from the same sourcing pass: Zoho Premium ($4.00/mailbox, 50GB) vs. Hostinger Premium (~$2.99/mailbox, 50GB) — identical storage, roughly 25% lower price for Hostinger on the corrected figure
These five plans represent the full market or the cheapest options available Unsupported Three providers across five plan tiers checked for direct comparability; other options (Fastmail, Proton for Business, Microsoft 365) weren't included in this pass
Pricing and terms vary by region and billing cycle. Figures above are US-list prices sourced from provider pages and third-party pricing reviews, cross-checked against each other in October 2026. Hostinger's mailbox pricing specifically showed the widest disagreement between sources of anything in this comparison and was revised downward in this update (regional pages and review sites still differ) — confirm the current rate on Hostinger's own pricing page for your region and billing term before committing, more so than for the other plans here.

Which one to pick

  • Solo developer or true one-person setup: Zoho's free tier if web-only access is fine, otherwise its Mail Lite tier at roughly $1/mailbox/month.
  • Small team, cost-sensitive, needs more than 5GB/mailbox: Hostinger's Premium tier — matches Zoho Premium's storage (50GB) for roughly 25% less per mailbox, on the figures checked here.
  • Want the cheapest plan with real storage, not just the cheapest plan: Hostinger's Standard tier — barely more than Zoho Lite's price for four times the storage (20GB vs. 5GB).
  • Team that already lives in Docs/Sheets/Meet daily: Google Workspace — the higher per-mailbox price is actually a suite price, and the comparison to mailbox-only plans isn't apples-to-apples for that use case.
Setting up email as part of a new deployment? The hosting pillar guide covers the decision path from framework to hosting tier; the domain registration cost comparison runs the same model on the registrar you'd point this mailbox at.

Badri Dutta

Software engineer · 20 years building for the web

20 years building for the web. This comparison exists because most "business email pricing" content doesn't separate what you're paying for a mailbox from what you're paying for a bundled office suite — and that's most of the price gap.

Full background →